Lots of new stock being potted as we speak, will be uploaded 16-18th October 2020

STRELITZIA NICOLAI
STRELITZIA NICOLAI
STRELITZIA NICOLAI

STRELITZIA NICOLAI

Regular price $189.00 Sale

Scientific Name: Strelitzia 

Variety: Nicolai

Common Name: Giant Bird of Paradise

Personality:  Very Manly Architect Type

The Strelitzia Nicolai has a huge physical presence that cuts dramatic architectural shapes into its surrounds with its upright stems and fanning leaf structure. I totally imagine as a person he would be that 'Very Manly Architect Type Guy' that would draw a crowd at a party with his broad shoulders and chiselled jaw-line. He is an analytical thinker, often engaging in a robust discussion on conspiracy theories but not at all interested in your point of view. This guy wouldn’t even notice that Debbie has eaten all the cob loaf dip that Brenda brought nor would he care, he’s too busy educating you about how your daily drive-thru coffee habit is inadvertently supporting multinational corporations use of coal seam mining in the outback....... that jaw-line tho......

Characterised by its enormous glossy green leaves and innate tropical feel the Strelitzia Nicolai is an absolute staple in any indoor jungle. The Strelitzia grows beautifully upright and each tall stem fans out into a huge, flat, vibrant green leaf similar to that of a Banana Tree. This plant doesn’t always flower indoors but if it does it produces unique bird shaped flowers with a long ‘beak’ like shaft and feathered spikes in blue and white. Even without the flowers this is a truly striking, smile inducing specimen.

Perfectly complimented by a tall white tulip shaped lightweight cement planter. Lovingly potted in our custom blend of premium potting mix with slow release fertiliser to feed your plant for 6+ months. Then we added peat moss to retain moisture and coir to cut your watering frequency in half and perlite to provide optimum drainage, you just cant go wrong!

  • Very easy to look after
  • Tall white tulip shaped lightweight cement planter.
  • Huge, flat, vibrant green leaves
  • Approx - H: 1.5m from base of pot.  D: 25cm pot
  • Beautiful gift card included for your personal message